Statement on Personal Data Protection in the company CCV, s.r.o.

The company CCV, s.r.o., with registered offices in Brno, Kopečná 10, postcode 602 00, which is registered in the Commercial Register at the Regional Court in Brno, Section C, Insert No. 6560, contact e-mail address: info@ccv.cz (also referred to as “the company”), provides its services in accordance with applicable legislation, and treats personal data of customers in accordance with applicable legal regulations. The company is the administrator and processor of personal data.

This document provides customers with information about the processing of their personal data, and their related rights and obligations. This document may be revised and updated as necessary.

We declare that all internal processes concerning the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data, and on Amendments to certain acts, as amended, and after 25th May 2018, also in accordance with Regulation (EU) No.2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the general regulation on the protection of personal data), otherwise known as GDPR.

When processing personal data, we comply with the principles of the lawfulness of personal data processing and we focus on legality, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, limitation of storage, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data.

The company handles personal data in manual and automated forms. The company keeps records of all activities, both manual and automated, for processing personal data.

The company guarantees the handling of personal data only in its products and services.

To ensure the protection of personal data, the company uses the services of a specialized law office and a certified Data Protection Officer, a member of the Chamber for Personal Data Protection.

Bearing in mind that the publication of these principles does not make the criteria for the accreditation of entities authorized to issue good practices in the protection of personal data binding, nor criteria that would allow the certification of compliance of the company’s practices with the aforementioned legal regulations, the company declares that all internal processes ongoing in the company comply with the above regulations. Legislation does not require, and, at the time of publication of these principles, does not allow for legally valid certification to comply with the above legislation.

The right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority

You may lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, or the failure to comply with the GDPR obligations, to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection in the Czech Republic, headquartered at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.

Fulfilment of the rights of data subjects within the meaning of GDPR Chapter III. 

The company declares that it allows the data subject or its authorized third party or personal data provider to fulfil the GDPR requirements in relation to data subjects, and to fulfil the rights of data subjects within the meaning of GDPR Chapter III., consisting of the following options: 

  1. compliance with the right to the access of information for the data subject;
  2. compliance with the right to access of information for the data subject;
  3. fulfilment of the right to repair and/or amend;
  4. fulfilment of the right of cancellation and/or erasure;
  5. fulfilment of the right to limit processing;
  6. fulfilment of the notification obligation;
  7. compliance with data portability and/or transferability;
  8. compliance with the right to object;
  9. the rights of data subjects resulting from automated decision-making or profiling;
  10. fulfilment of other rights of data subjects within the meaning of GDPR.

Contact point for the data subject’s exercise of rights

If you have any questions, or if you wish to exercise your statutory rights or revoke your consent to the processing of personal data that is granted to our organization, you can contact us by sending an email to: gdpr@ccv.cz, or by telephone: +420 541 212 199, via Databox ID: rf36h6, by post to: Kopečná 10, 602 00 Brno, Czech Republic, or in person, on working days from 10 am to 3 pm.

The company reserves the right to identify the applicant in a way that will faithfully determine his/her identity.

Date 15.05 2018, document version 0.01